Prickly Pear Seed Oil Benefits

From Mexico to Morocco…this amazingly versatile, nutritious and fast growing Prickly Pear cactus (Opuntia ficus-indica) is turning prickly aggravation into skin bliss.

Its gorgeous bright yellow blooms giving rise to the delicious, exceptionally nutritious  (but annoyingly prickly) fruit. The fruit contains the real magic: tiny seeds which can be cold pressed to produce an amazing oil, beneficial for your skin and hair.

Prickly Pear Seed Oil has some extraordinary anti-ageing benefits due to its high concentration of Tocopherol (Vitamin E) and essential fatty acids (Linoleic Acid or Omega 6). This golden coloured oil contains almost 150% more Tocopherol than Argan oil!

Tocopherols are molecules with strong antioxidant and free radical scavenging properties which help to slow down the ageing process and stimulate the renewal of cells.

Linoleic acid is a polyunsaturated fatty acid which acts as an emollient and has skin conditioning properties that help prevent dryness. It has been reported that Linoleic Acid is an anti-inflammatory which is also beneficial for acne prone skin. It has impressive moisture retentive properties when applied topically onto the skin. The oil from these incredible little seeds of the Prickly Pear is comprised of approximately 62% Linoleic acid.

Prickly Pear Seed Oil moisturises, nourishes and plumps the skin. It helps to reduce the depth of wrinkles, as well as the circles and bags under the eyes. It tones and firms, helps tighten pores and reduce skin redness, inflammation, hyper-pigmentation and scarring, giving a more even complexion. What’s more, it has a balancing effect on skin and therefore is beneficial for all skin types. It absorbs quickly and doesn’t leave an oily residue. A few drops of this precious oil can also be gently massaged onto hair to help smooth, protect and revitalise. Amazing!

When choosing a Prickly Pear Seed Oil, always opt for an organic, 100% pure (seed only) oil that is extra-virgin, cold pressed without any chemical solvents. Beware of cheaper, inferior macerated oils containing oil from the leaves (also called “pads” or “cladodes”) which will not provide the same level of potency.

The Flora Maia Prickly Pear Seed Oil is 100% Natural, Certified Organic (EcoCert) and cold pressed. It is sourced from Morocco, where the fruit is grown without pesticides, in arid areas of the country, providing work for remote rural communities.

Why not try this amazing oil for yourself and see what it can do for your skin, your lips, your hair…your everywhere.

Inspired by The Beauty and Science of Nature,

Vesna @ Flora Maia

2018-08-05T16:29:46+00:00By |Haircare, Skincare, Uncategorized|1 Comment

About the Author:

I'm a fifty something mother of two. Trained as a pathology laboratory technician, I have worked in hospital pathology for all my adult life. I am also a firm believer in the power of nature and natural therapies. I love the healing power of essential oils, using my scientific training to create effective, gentle and affordable skincare.

One Comment

  1. […] can read more about the amazing benefits of Prickly Pear Seed Oil here and here and […]

Leave A Comment