Loading...
Knowledge Base2018-01-03T12:56:23+00:00

A


B

Blackcurrant Seed Oil is high in gamma-Linolenic acid (GLA) and vitamin C. GLA is a fundamental nutrient and is vital in the healthy functioning the cells. Vitamin C is a potent antioxidant (free radical scavenger) and also necessary for the synthesis of collagen (our skin’s support structure). Blackcurrant seed oil calms inflammation, maintains skin tone and elasticity, and revitalises dull, dry skin.

blackcurrents


C

Camellia Seed Oil, popular in Japan for centuries, this oil is rich in oleic acid (omega-9) which helps give skin its softness and flexibility. It is easily absorbed and will not clog the pores so is beneficial for oily skin types. Rich in polyphenols and vitamin A, B, C and E which are powerful antioxidants that fight free radical damage caused by UV radiation. Camellia seed oil will rejuvenate the skin and help maintain its moisture balance making it beneficial in the prevention and repair of scarring.

camelia flowers with oil bottle

 Carrot Seed Oil is exceptionally rich in beta carotene (provitamin A), vitamin E and minerals making it highly nutrient dense. Carrot seed oil provides a natural UV protection and is particularly useful for dry and mature skin types.

carrots

Chia Seed Oil is rich in omegas 3 and 6. Anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties make it a great oil for maintaining and regenerating cells. In addition this oil is high in zinc making it beneficial for skin prone to acne and scarring.

chia seeds and spoon

D


E

Evening Primrose Oil is a source of gamma linolenic acid (GLA), which has been found to help reduce inflammation as well as supporting the immune system and hormonal balance. Polyphenol gallic acid supports the healing process of wounds. This oil is light, absorbs easily into the skin and carries protective and nutritional compounds into the skin.

evening primrose yellow flower


F

Frangipani Oil can be obtained either by cold pressing or using solvent extraction. The aroma of the oil is strong and long lasting and you only need a tiny amount diluted into other oils to appreciate the flora notes of this divine flower.

Its aromatherapeutic benefits are many. Used to reduce stress and anxiety, uplift the spirit, relieve pain and relax and soothe tired muscles when massaged into the skin . Its sensual aroma is alluring and romantic making it a beautiful addition to body and hair care and of course has been used extensively in high end perfumery.

When used in skincare, Frangipani oil has anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties. The oil is easily absorbed and has a rejuvenating effect on lacklustre skin and hair. Frangipani oil is known for its moisturising and skin toning effect making it ideal for dry skin.  Its natural antioxidant properties add protection from environmental stresses.

Pink Frangipani flowers

G

Geranium (Pelargonium sp.) oil has a sweet rosy and herbaceous aroma with minty overtones. Thought to have originated from South Africa and introduced to Europe in the 17th century, the oil is steam distilled from the leaves and branches of the geranium, an evergreen shrub. The oil produced is yellow-green in colour and is widely used in the perfume industry and for its therapeutic properties. There are over 250 natural species of Pelargonium and thousands of cultivars!

Geranium is regarded as a healing plant and used to promote wound healing due to its natural antiseptic, analgesic and vulnerary properties. Geranium oil increases blood circulation helping to speed up the healing process and reduce scarring.

When used in skincare, Geranium oil, has a balancing effect on the skin by regulating sebum production making it beneficial for all skin types. Skin cleansing properties coupled with its natural anti-bacterial properties make Geranium oil beneficial for oily and acne prone skin types reducing breakouts. When massaged into the skin, Geranium oil improves blood flow, stimulates cell turnover and helps fade scarring resulting in more even toned skin with a radiant glow. Its astringent properties help to tighten and tone the skin, reducing the look of fine lines and open pores. This makes it perfect for mature skin types too. Its ability to promote circulation is also beneficial for sensitive skin types, especially those prone to broken capillaries.

When used in a massage oil for the body, Geranium oil helps to reduce oedema and fluid retention. It also has a stimulating effect on the lymphatic system aiding the body’s natural detoxification process.

The aroma of Geranium oil is known to be both sedative and uplifting depending on individual needs. It has the ability to relieve stress, nervous tension, anxiety and headache. Also known to uplift the spirit during depression.

Geranium oil is considered non-toxic, however should be used with caution during pregnancy.

Geranium with oil bottle


H


I

J


K


L

Lavender (Lavandula sp.), is an aromatic plant native to the Mediterranean region. Lavender oil is steam distilled from the flowering tops of the lavender plant and has an unmistakable sweet, floral and herbaceous aroma with woody undertones. The best quality Lavender oil is reputed to come from plants grown at high altitude where the oil is distilled at 92°-93° C instead of 100° C.

This beautiful oil is probably the most popular and versatile essential oil used in aromatherapy and is said to be the ‘mother’ of all essential oils. It has been used for over 2500 years by the ancient Greeks, Romans and Persians in perfumery, pot-pourri, for cleansing the skin, pain relief and even healing wounds.

Lavender oil has many therapeutic benefits, both physical and emotional. These properties include as an antiseptic for preventing infection, as an analgesic to ease pain, as a cytophylactic to promote healing and reduce scarring and as an anti-inflammatory to calm irritated skin. Emotionally, Lavender can even have a sedative or a stimulating effect depending on individual needs. It can behave as a sedative by calming and soothing conditions  of emotional stress and anxiety.  Lavender can also lift spirits when you are feeling emotionally depleted or depressed. This amazing plant oil is also well known for the effective relief of insomnia and headaches.

Lavender oil has been used in skin care for centuries and in fact, the name ‘Lavandula’ comes from lavare, meaning ‘to wash’ or ‘to be washed’ in Latin. Beneficial for most skin types, lavender oil exerts a balancing action on sebum, helps promote the growth of new cells and helps to tone and hydrate the skin. Its natural antiseptic and antimicrobial properties help to clear blemishes. It is known for its rapid healing effect on the skin and in reducing scarring.

lavender flowers

M

Macadamia oil is rich in oleic acid and palmitoleic acid (which is a building block lipid for the skin). Palmitoleic acid is found naturally in the skin but levels decrease as we age making macadamia oil a good addition to both our diet and skincare routine. It protects against cellular breakdown and has anti-microbial properties making it beneficial in wound healing. Macadamia oil is particularly useful for dry and mature skin or skin that is exposed to the elements due to its reparative and hydrating properties.

macadamia nuts

Marula Oil is high in oleic acid and a good source of palmitic acid. It has the ability to deeply moisturise and protect the barrier function of the skin. This silky oil absorbs easily and leaves skin feeling soft and supple. This highly nourishing oil contains high levels of Vitamin C, E and polyphenols; important antioxidants which provide anti-inflammatory, protective and regenerative qualities to the skin.

marula flower


 

N


O

P

Pomegranate (Punica Granatum) Seed Oil is a rich and highly sought after oil for use in skin care. The oil is obtained from cold pressing the seeds of this super fruit. It takes approximately 200kg of seed to produce 1kg of oil! Naturally rich in phytosterols, flavonoids, polyphenols and phytohormones with their strong anti-oxidant properties, helping to protect against  free radical damage. It has similar anti-oxidant levels as green tea. In addition, it contains Vitamins C (needed for collagen production), B1, B2 as well as potassium and magnesium to nourish your skin.

Research has shown that pomegranate seed oil stimulates keratinocyte production which strengthens the dermis. It also promotes collagen and elastin production, helps reverse past damage, is pH balancing, regulates sebum production and helps to prevent trans-epidermal water loss making it perfect for all skin types.

Pomegranate seed oil is rich in Punicic acid (omega-5). Punicic acid has strong anti-inflammatory properties which calms and soothes skin redness and irritation.  It increases skin elasticity and is helpful in repairing skin exposed to damaging UV radiation. Its natural regenerative properties help to repair and reduce the signs of aging as well as helping to reduce scarring. It is also a natural anti-microbial which is beneficial in wound healing.

Egallic acid, a polyphenol also found in pomegranate seed oil, helps prevent wrinkle formation by supporting collagen production and reducing its breakdown. It is also said to lighten and brighten the skin and its anti-oxidant properties help protect against UV damage.

Pomegranate seed oil is rich and thick but absorbs quickly and deeply, delivering beneficial properties to the skin without leaving an oily residue. It does not clog the pores and coupled with its anti-microbial and scar reducing properties is ideal for oily or acneaic skin types. Dry or mature skin types also greatly benefit from this divine oil due to its anti-aging and reparative properties.

pomegranate seed oil

Prickly Pear (Opuntia ficus-indica) is also known as barbary fig. It grows in semi-arid regions of the world and is thought to be native of Mexico but it is said the best oils come from Tunisia and Morocco.

Prickly pear seed oil has extraordinary anti-aging benefits due to its high concentration of Tocopherol (Vitamin E) and essential fatty acids (Linoleic Acid or Omega 6). This oil contains more Tocopherol than any other oil available in the beauty care market (almost 150% more Tocopherol than Argan oil).

Tocopherols are molecules with strong antioxidant and free radical scavenging properties which help to slow down the aging process and stimulates renewal of cells.

Linoleic acid (LA) is a polyunsaturated fatty acid. It is an emollient and has skin conditioning properties to help prevent dryness. It has been reported that LA is anti-inflammatory, is beneficial for acne prone skin and has moisture retentive properties when applied topically onto the skin. The fatty acid content of prickly pear seed oil comprises of approximately 62% Linoleic acid!

Prickly pear seed oil is a wonderful oil which moisturises, nourishes and plumps the skin. It helps to reduce the depth of wrinkles, as well as the circles and bags under the eyes. It tones and firms the skin, and helps tighten pores and has a positive effect on skin redness, inflammation, hyperpigmentation and scaring giving a more even complexion. It has a balancing effect on skin and therefore is beneficial for all skin types. Pure prickly pear seed oil should be applied onto cleansed skin and may be used as a stand-alone facial serum or under your favourite moisturiser.  It absorbs quickly and doesn’t leave an oily residue behind so is perfect under makeup.

Prickly Pear

Pumpkin Seed (Cucurbita pepo) oil is cold pressed from pumpkin seeds (also known as pepitas). The oil is rich and thick with a nut-like scent and a deep yellow/green colour. It has long been consumed for its reputed health benefits and in more recent years, become a popular addition to skincare products.

Its fatty acid profile includes Linoleic acid (53%), Oleic acid (22%) and Palmitic acid (13%).

Linoleic acid or omega-6 helps to prevent skin dryness and roughness.

Oleic acid or omega-9 helps to replenish and maintain the skin’s moisture. It also helps other skincare ingredients to penetrate the skin more readily.

Palmitic acid helps the skin to maintain its protective barrier and promote natural oil regeneration for supple skin. Together, these fatty acids help to support the skin’s structure and prevent trans-epidermal water loss (which can lead to premature aging).

One of the biggest benefits of pumpkin seed oil is its high level of Vitamin E. It is also a rich source of Vitamins A and C. These vitamins have strong antioxidant properties and act as free radical scavengers. They fight oxidation and cell damage caused by UV radiation, pollution and all the other environmental stresses our skin is exposed to on a daily basis.

Vitamin E or tocopherol has the ability to enhance blood circulation in the skin, helping with scarring, skin redness and irritation. It also helps to improve the skin’s water-binding ability and to reduce trans-epidermal water loss. Pumpkin seed oil is high in carotenoids (Vitamin A) particularly Beta-carotene and Lutein. Vitamin A helps provide anti-aging benefits by improving the skin’s overall texture, firmness and smoothness. Vitamin A is an anti-inflammatory and is essential for the regeneration and function of skin cells.

As well as being a powerful antioxidant, Vitamin C is essential in collagen synthesis, the support structure for our skin. The breakdown or loss of collagen in our skin leads to wrinkles and loss of firmness. Vitamins A, C and E work synergistically and combined, they enhance their antioxidant and skin regenerative properties. Isn’t Mother Nature clever!

Pumpkin seed oil contains the trace minerals zinc, copper and manganese. Zinc is believed to accelerate wound healing and is also considered an antioxidant. It works synergistically with vitamins A, C and E to promote collagen synthesis in the dermis. Zinc also has the ability to balance sebum production and is therefore beneficial for oily or acne prone skin types.

Copper and manganese help in maintaining and repairing the skin’s connective tissue (collagen and elastin) as well as wound healing.

Phytosterols provide moisturisation and protective properties to the skin. It is reported that phytosterols also slow-down the breakdown of collagen (sun exposure being a major contributor) and actually encourage new collagen production.

pumpkin seeds


Q


R

Raspberry (Rubus idaeus) Seed Oil is obtained from the seeds of red raspberries either by cold pressing or CO2 extraction. This amazing oil has a long list of attributes: anti-oxidant, anti-inflammatory, skin conditioner, occlusive and anti-microbial. Studies have also shown raspberry seed oil may also provide protection against damaging UV radiation. This light, fruity and slightly sweet oil absorbs quickly into the skin and when combined with other skin loving oils provides excellent anti-ageing benefits.

Raspberry seed oil is exceptionally high in Tocopherol (Vitamin E) and Carotenoids (precursors of Vitamin A). These are potent antioxidants and act as important free-radical scavengers which help to reduce skin damage caused by the UV radiation and pollution our skin is exposed to on a daily basis. Antioxidants also help to revitalise dull skin, stimulate cell repair and protect it from further damage giving it a more youthful appearance.

Raspberry seed oil is anti-inflammatory due to its high Linoleic acid (omega-6) and alpha-Linolenic acid (omega-3) content. These are essential fatty acids (EFA) and they play an important role in good skin health and its normal function. They have emollient and skin conditioning properties and are, therefore, particularly beneficial to skin that is ageing prematurely.

Ellagic acid, a polyphenol compound present in Raspberry seed oil, is a natural antioxidant and has been shown to reduce the destruction of collagen in skin and promote cellular regeneration. Collagen is the support structure of our skin and a loss of collagen leads to wrinkle formation and sagging skin. Ellagic acid is also anti-inflammatory and has been shown to reduce inflammation due to chronic UV exposure which can lead to photoaging. Collagen destruction and inflammatory responses due to UV exposure are both major causes of wrinkles.

Phytosterols, found in raspberry seeds, are the botanical counterpart of cholesterol and are vital for healthy cell function. They calm inflammation, stimulate collagen production and protect against its breakdown caused by environmental factors. Phytosterols form an occlusive barrier which helps reduce trans-epidermal water loss, helping to keep the skin hydrated and moisturised.

Raspberry seed oil is being studied as a potential natural broad spectrum UVA and UVB sunscreen. Prolonged exposure to UVA rays contribute to skin ageing and cancer, and UVB rays cause sunburn. When used undiluted on the skin, it is claimed that raspberry seed oil has a similar SPF comparable to titanium dioxide. However, until further studies are performed and these claims confirmed, it is not recommended to use as a stand-alone sunscreen but rather as an exceptional oil to use under your preferred daily high SPF sunscreen.

Raspberry Seed Oil offers many anti-aging benefits and helps to relieve many skin issues associated with dry and mature skin. It improves skin elasticity and supports its structure, smoothing and softening the look of fine lines and wrinkles. The antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties help to protect and repair cell damage caused by damaging environmental stresses. The lipid- barrier forming properties help to protect from the elements and prevent moisture loss so skin feels hydrated, supple and plump.

raspberries

Rose Hip Seed Oil is one of the most popular botanical oils in skincare, and for good reason. Rosehip oil is high in Vitamins A, E, and C making this oil beneficial for age related skin issues. Supports cell regeneration, promotes collagen synthesis, reduces the depth of fine lines and wrinkles, helps fade hyperpigmentation and scarring, and supports the lipid barrier for smoother, more hydrated skin. The silky feel of this oil absorbs quickly and deeply making it a great addition to any skincare regime.

S

Sea Buckthorn Oil is an exceptionally nourishing oil and regarded as an outstanding oil for antiaging. Rich in Omegas 3, 6 and 7 . Provitamin A (which gives it its deep orange colour), also vitamins B1, B2, C, E and K. It provides protection from damaging UV radiation and supports cell renewal.

sea buckthorn berries

Sunflower (Helianthus annus) Seed Oil is native to Central and South America and were prized by South American Indians for their seeds which they ground as a source of food. Sunflower seeds are rich in Vitamins (A, D and E), minerals (zinc, potassium, iron and calcium) as well as skin loving squalene, sterols and lecithin.

Sunflower Oil is produced by cold pressing the seeds of the sunflower. The expressed oil is a light yellow in colour and mild in flavour and has been used for decades in cooking. This versatile oil is also beneficial in skincare; mild and gentle enough even for delicate skin.

Naturally high in Linoleic acid (omega-6), an essential fatty acid which provides a protective barrier on the skin and moderately high in Oleic acid (omega-9), a monounsaturated fatty acid which maintains our skin’s softness, flexibility and suppleness.

Its natural emollient properties help to maintain the skins natural moisture balance and prevent trans-epidermal water loss. Its anti-inflammatory properties also help to calm and soothe irritated skin.

Due to its rich vitamin profile, sunflower seed oil has excellent antioxidant properties. Antioxidants are free radical scavengers which help to protect and repair the skin from daily exposure to UV radiation and pollution (which are major contributors to ageing). Vitamin A also helps to strengthen the skin promoting collagen production so is particularly beneficial to mature or pre-maturely ageing skin. Vitamin E also helps the skin to remain supply and prevent scarring.


T


U


V

Vitamin E (alpha-tocopherol) has been proven to help cells repair and rejuvenate themselves but it is much more than that. Vitamin E is a potent anti-oxidant. It seeks out free radicals and neutralises them, preventing cellular damage. When you expose your skin to UV, pollutants, even the air we breathe, your cells experience oxidative stress giving rise to free radicals. These free radicals (chemically altered compounds) then damage cell components and contribute to aging. If you have enough Vitamin E in your diet, your body fights the process and slows down the damage.

Studies have shown that topical application of Vitamin E (putting it on your skin) also results in more hydrated, healthier looking skin. This powerful antioxidant has also been shown to be photo protective as well as play a major role in fighting photo aging (the premature damage to cells due to exposure to ultraviolet light).

vitamin E