Camellia Seed Oil Skin Benefits

The delicately beautiful Camellia isn’t just about flowers.

The leaves can be used to make Green Tea and the precious oil derived from its seeds can help to nourish and restore your skin.

Camellia (C. oleifera) oil is extracted by cold pressing the seeds of the camellia or tea tree;  a winter blooming shrub which is native to the mountains of South Eastern Asia.  Used for centuries in Japan, it is said to be an ancient beauty secret of the Geisha.

Camellia seed oil has been praised for its ability to not only remove heavy makeup but also for its rejuvenating and restorative effect on the skin.

This delicate oil is light gold in colour and lightly scented. It’s fast absorbing and non-pore clogging due to the tannins (an astringent) found in the seeds. Camellia seed oil penetrates deep into the skin and won’t leave a greasy residue.

It is high in oleic acid (omega -9) , a mono-unsaturated fatty acid which maintains skin’s softness, flexibility and suppleness. It is compatible with our skin’s sebum, helping to transport vital nutrients deep into the skin layers. Oleic acid provides a protective barrier on the skin, helping prevent trans-epidermal water loss (TEWL), keeping the skin moisturised, nourished and helping soften fine lines and wrinkles. It’s regenerative and anti-inflammatory properties help to maintain healthy skin function and also help prevent and repair scarring.

Camellia flowers many

Antioxidants (vitamins A, B, and E and polyphenols) present in Camellia seed oil protect against free radical damage caused by environmental stresses like UV exposure and pollution. They also stimulate cell regeneration and revitalise dull skin.

Camellia oil also contains an active constituent known as squalene (also an important component of our skin secreted by sebaceous glands making up about 12% of our sebum), providing lubrication, a protective barrier and stimulating better blood flow circulation. It can visibly improve skin quality by improving the moisture balance and elasticity of the skin. A deficiency in squalene can result in dry skin leading to signs of premature ageing. In addition, squalene has anti-oxidative properties and the ability to partially protect the skin against UV radiation (a major factor in skin ageing).

Camellia seed oil is a wonderful oil suitable for most skin types. This gentle oil helps calm irritated skin and deeply nourishes dry, mature skin. It is also beneficial in reducing scarring and protecting against age spots and hyperpigmentation. Camellia seed oil may not be suitable for very oily or acne prone skin due to its high oleic acid content when used alone. It is best used in combination with other oils that are high in Linoleic acid (omega-6).

It is also a terrific oil for conditioning cuticles, strengthening nails and revitalising the hair without leaving a greasy feel.

Day and Night Facial Oils with Organic Prickly Pear Seed Oil

At Flora Maia we use a pure and certified organic Camellia Seed Oil. This glorious oil can be found in two of our facial oils: Antioxidant Skin Defence Day Facial Oil and Phytonutrient Skin Rescue Night Facial Oil and Camellia oil sits at the top of their ingredient list. Spoil yourself today.

Inspired by the Beauty and Science of Nature,

Vesna @ Flora Maia

2018-01-10T08:12:23+00:00 By |Bodycare, Skincare|0 Comments

About the Author:

I'm a fifty something mother of two. Trained as a pathology laboratory technician, I have worked in hospital pathology for all my adult life. I am also a firm believer in the power of nature and natural therapies. I love the healing power of essential oils, using my scientific training to create effective, gentle and affordable skincare.

Leave A Comment